Home Page

Make up Of the Governing Body

The table below provides details of who our Governors are, their business interests, their term of office on our Governing Body, The type of Governor they are classed as and the committees they sit on.

It also includes the names of former Governors who have served on our Governing Body within the last 12 months 

 

Name Type of Governor and Roles

Term of Office

Start Date

Term of Office

End Date

Register of Business

Interests

Committee Details

Mr Neil Ravenscroft

 

Co-opted Governor

  •  Chair of Governors
  • Safeguarding Governor
01.05.2017 30.04.2021 No Interests
  • Staff Dismissal Committee
  • Discipline Committee
  • Admissions Committee
  • Staff Pay Committee
Mr Andy Summers

Co-opted Governor

  • Vice-Chair of Governors
  • Inclusion Governor
07.10.2015 06.10.2019
  • NUT
  • Labour Party
  •  Appeals Committee
Mrs Gaye Martin

Co-opted Governor

  • Numeracy Governor
  • Pupil Premium Governor
  • Sports Funding Governor
01.09.2015 31.08.2019
  • Casual Supply Teacher

 

Mr Gary Oates

 

• Health & Safety Governor

08.04.2014 07.04.2018 No Interests
  • Staff Dismissal Committee
  • Discipline Committee
  • Admissions Committee
  • Staff Pay Committee

Mr Kamran Matloob

Parent Governor

20.10.2015 19.10.2019 No Interests
  • Staff Dismissal Committee
  • Discipline Committee
  • Admissions Committee
  • Staff Pay Committee
Mr Mitchell Chantler Staff Governor 01.01.2017 31.12.2021 No Interests  
Mrs. Hema Patel LA Governor 15.09.2016 14.09.2020 No Interests
  • Appeals Committee
Mrs Janet Jeffries

Co-opted  Governor

  • English Governor
04.12.2017 03.12.2021 No Interests

 

  • Appeals Committee

 

Mr James Pearce Head Teacher 01.09.2012   No Interests  
Miss Jane Collins Clerk to Governors 01.09.2012   No Interests  
Mrs Victoria Deer Previous Chair 20.10.2015 03.12.2017